You selected Oxysternon palemo Castelnau, 1840. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oxysternon palaemon Castelnau, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon palaemon Castelnau, 1840
Synonyms:
Oxysternon palemo Castelnau, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon palemo Castelnau, 1840
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Oxysternon
Distribution: Neotropical (Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d61ec95f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201