You selected Oxysternon aeneum Olsoufieff, 1924. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oxysternon silenus Castelnau, 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon silenus Castelnau, 1840
Synonyms:
Oxysternon aeneum Olsoufieff, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon aeneum Olsoufieff, 1924
Oxysternon sericeum Olsoufieff, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon sericeum Olsoufieff, 1924
Oxysternon silenus chicheryi Arnaud, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon silenus chicheryi Arnaud, 2001
Oxysternon silenus dufouri Arnaud, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon silenus dufouri Arnaud, 2001
Oxysternon silenus jossi Arnaud, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon silenus jossi Arnaud, 2001
Oxysternon silenus peruanus Pereira, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon silenus peruanus Pereira, 1943
Oxysternon silenus zagurii Arnaud, 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon silenus zagurii Arnaud, 2001
Oxysternon smaragdinum Olsoufieff, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon smaragdinum Olsoufieff, 1924
Oxysternon zikani Pereira, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon zikani Pereira, 1943
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Oxysternon
Distribution: Neotropical (Panama, French Guiana, Colombia, Ecuador, Bolivia, Brazil, Peru, Costa Rica, Venezuela)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d61ecb46-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201