Accepted scientific name:
Oxysternon conspicillatum (Weber, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon conspicillatum (Weber, 1801)
Synonyms:
Oxysternon oberthuri Olsoufieff, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxysternon oberthuri Olsoufieff, 1924
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae
Genus Oxysternon
Distribution: Neotropical (Panama, Colombia, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d61ebdc0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201