You selected Megaceras chorinaeus amazonicum Frings, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Megaceras jason stuebeli Kirsch, 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megaceras jason stuebeli Kirsch, 1885
Synonyms:
Megaceras chorinaeus amazonicum Frings, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megaceras chorinaeus amazonicum Frings, 1929
Megaceras stuebeli Kirsch, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megaceras stuebeli Kirsch, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Dynastidae
Genus Megaceras
Species Megaceras jason
Distribution: Neotropical (Brazil, Amazonas)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5f70d38-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201