Accepted scientific name:
Cetonia carthami aurataeformis Curti, 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cetonia carthami aurataeformis Curti, 1913
Synonyms:
Cetonia castilliana Baguena, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia castilliana Baguena, 1955
Cetonia dichroa Baguena, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia dichroa Baguena, 1955
Cetonia esmeraldina Seabra, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia esmeraldina Seabra, 1905
Cetonia nigra Baraud & Branco, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia nigra Baraud & Branco, 1981
Cetonia pyrenaica Baguena, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia pyrenaica Baguena, 1955
Cetonia viridis Seabra, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cetonia viridis Seabra, 1905
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Coleoptera
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Cetoniidae
Genus Cetonia
Species Cetonia carthami
Distribution: Palaearctic (Spain, Portugal, Morocco)
Additional data: -
Source database: Scarabs, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., Jul-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d650ebe4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201