Accepted scientific name:
Parornix betulae (Stainton, 1854) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parornix betulae (Stainton, 1854)
Synonyms:
Parornix betulaevorella (Doubleday, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parornix betulaevorella (Doubleday, 1859)
Parornix betulella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parornix betulella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Parornix scutulatella (Stainton, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parornix scutulatella (Stainton, 1854)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Lepidoptera
Superfamily Gracillarioidea
Family Gracillariidae
Genus Parornix
Distribution: Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russia; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data: -
Source database: World Gracillariidae, March 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: De Prins J. & De Prins W., 24-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://gc.bebif.be/species/show/1903
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dead765a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201