Accepted scientific name:
Tetrix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 51 literature references for Tetrix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acheta bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acheta bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acrydium bipunctatum (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 5 literature references for Acrydium bipunctatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acrydium bipunctatum bipunctatum (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrydium bipunctatum bipunctatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acrydium bipunctatum explicatum Ebner, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrydium bipunctatum explicatum Ebner, 1910
Gryllus bipunctatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Gryllus bipunctatus Linnaeus, 1758
Nomotettix arcticus Hancock, J.L., 1909 (synonym) 2 literature references for Nomotettix arcticus Hancock, J.L., 1909
Tetratetrix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetratetrix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrix arcticus obtusus Hancock, J.L., 1909 (synonym) 2 literature references for Tetrix arcticus obtusus Hancock, J.L., 1909
Tetrix bipunctata bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Tetrix bipunctata bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrix bipunctata subaptera Haij, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Tetrix bipunctata subaptera Haij, 1914
Tetrix bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Tetrix bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrix bipunctatus bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrix bipunctatus bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetrix kraussi paradoxa Haij, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrix kraussi paradoxa Haij, 1914
Tetrix kraussi tuberculata Haij, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrix kraussi tuberculata Haij, 1914
Tetrix obscura Hagenbach, 1822 (synonym) 4 literature references for Tetrix obscura Hagenbach, 1822
Tetrix sjöstedti Bei-Bienko, 1933 (synonym) 4 literature references for Tetrix sjöstedti Bei-Bienko, 1933
Tetrix sjostedtiana Bei-Bienko & Mishchenko, 1951 (synonym) 2 literature references for Tetrix sjostedtiana Bei-Bienko & Mishchenko, 1951
Tetrix validus Hancock, J.L., 1909 (synonym) 3 literature references for Tetrix validus Hancock, J.L., 1909
Tettix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Tettix bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tettix bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tettix bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-spotted Groundhopper English -
Le Tétrix calcicole French -
Zweipunkt-Dornschrecke German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tetrigoidea
Family Tetrigidae
Genus Tetrix
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Asia-Temperate (Middle Asia, Caucasus, China, Mongolia, Eastern Asia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Devriese H, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=35753
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4db729c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201