You selected Rhomalea icterus Pictet & Saussure, 1887. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chromacris icterus (Pictet & Saussure, 1887) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Chromacris icterus (Pictet & Saussure, 1887)
Synonyms:
Rhomalea icterus Pictet & Saussure, 1887 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhomalea icterus Pictet & Saussure, 1887
Rhomalea opulenta Gerstaecker, 1889 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhomalea opulenta Gerstaecker, 1889
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Romaleidae
Genus Chromacris
Distribution: Southern America (Western South America, Brazil)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Carbonell C, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=40445
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4d660a7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201