Accepted scientific name:
Conocephalus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793) (accepted name) 23 literature references for Conocephalus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793)
Synonyms:
Conocephalus dilatatus Ramme, 1951 (synonym) 3 literature references for Conocephalus dilatatus Ramme, 1951
Conocephalus discolor Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 22 literature references for Conocephalus discolor Thunberg, 1815
Conocephalus fuscus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conocephalus fuscus fuscus (Fabricius, 1793)
Conocephalus fuscus turanicus Semenov, 1916 (synonym) 7 literature references for Conocephalus fuscus turanicus Semenov, 1916
Locusta fusca Fabricius, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta fusca Fabricius, 1793
Xiphidion discolor discolor (Thunberg, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphidion discolor discolor (Thunberg, 1815)
Xiphidion fuscum (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 3 literature references for Xiphidion fuscum (Fabricius, 1793)
Xiphidium concolor Bolívar, I., 1876-1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphidium concolor Bolívar, I., 1876-1878
Xiphidium fuscum (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 9 literature references for Xiphidium fuscum (Fabricius, 1793)
Xiphidium thoracicum Fischer von Waldheim, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphidium thoracicum Fischer von Waldheim, 1846
Xyphidium ponticus Nedelkov, 1907 (synonym) 2 literature references for Xyphidium ponticus Nedelkov, 1907
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Conocephalus
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Africa (West-Central Tropical Africa); Asia-Temperate (Middle Asia, Caucasus, Western Asia, Mongolia)
Additional data: Not fuscus of Pallas
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ingrisch S, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=2303
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d508f6ac-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201