Accepted scientific name:
Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1786) (accepted name) 60 literature references for Ruspolia nitidula (Scopoli, 1786)
Synonyms:
Conocephalus ambiguus Stål, 1876 (synonym) 3 literature references for Conocephalus ambiguus Stål, 1876
Conocephalus ambiguus macroptercus Bolívar, I., 1890 (synonym) 4 literature references for Conocephalus ambiguus macroptercus Bolívar, I., 1890
Conocephalus ambiguus minor Bolívar, I., 1890 (synonym) 3 literature references for Conocephalus ambiguus minor Bolívar, I., 1890
Conocephalus eurostratus Jannone, 1936 (synonym) 2 literature references for Conocephalus eurostratus Jannone, 1936
Conocephalus mandibularis Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 13 literature references for Conocephalus mandibularis Charpentier, 1825
Conocephalus nitidulus (Scopoli, 1786) (synonym) 5 literature references for Conocephalus nitidulus (Scopoli, 1786)
Gryllus nitidulus Scopoli, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus nitidulus Scopoli, 1786
Homorocoryphus nitidulus (Scopoli, 1786) (synonym) 8 literature references for Homorocoryphus nitidulus (Scopoli, 1786)
Homorocoryphus nitidulus nitidulus (Scopoli, 1786) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Homorocoryphus nitidulus nitidulus (Scopoli, 1786)
Locusta erythrosoma Saint-Fargeau & Serville, 1825 (synonym) 3 literature references for Locusta erythrosoma Saint-Fargeau & Serville, 1825
Locusta tuberculata Rossius, 1790 (synonym) 6 literature references for Locusta tuberculata Rossius, 1790
Ruspolia nitidula nitidula (Scopoli, 1786) (synonym) 4 literature references for Ruspolia nitidula nitidula (Scopoli, 1786)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Large Conehead English -
Le Conocéphale gracieux French -
Große Schiefkopfschrecke German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Ruspolia
Distribution: Europe (Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Africa (Northern Africa, West-Central Tropical Africa); Asia-Temperate (Middle Asia, Caucasus, Western Asia, Arabian Peninsula)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ingrisch S, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=2729
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d504c8cd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201