Accepted scientific name:
Leptophyes punctatissima (Bosc, 1792) (accepted name) 44 literature references for Leptophyes punctatissima (Bosc, 1792)
Synonyms:
Ephippiger virescens Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 4 literature references for Ephippiger virescens Stephens, 1835
Ephippigera glabricauda Borck, 1848 (synonym) 3 literature references for Ephippigera glabricauda Borck, 1848
Ephippigera virescens Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ephippigera virescens Stephens, 1835
Leptophyes standishii Miller, 1890 (synonym) 3 literature references for Leptophyes standishii Miller, 1890
Locusta autumnalis Hagenbach, 1822 (synonym) 7 literature references for Locusta autumnalis Hagenbach, 1822
Locusta punctatissima Bosc, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta punctatissima Bosc, 1792
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Speckled Bush-cricket English -
La Sauterelle ponctuée French -
Punktierte Zartschrecke German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Leptophyes
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Eades D, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=4428
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4f1c3ae-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201