Accepted scientific name:
Leptophyes laticauda (Frivaldsky, 1867) (accepted name) 23 literature references for Leptophyes laticauda (Frivaldsky, 1867)
Synonyms:
Barbitistes ruficosta Frey-Gessner, 1872 (synonym) 5 literature references for Barbitistes ruficosta Frey-Gessner, 1872
Odontura laticauda Frivaldsky, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odontura laticauda Frivaldsky, 1867
Common names:
Common name Language Country
La Leptophye proven├žale French -
S├╝dliche Zartschrecke German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Leptophyes
Distribution: Europe (Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Eades D, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=4423
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4f1cb48-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201