Accepted scientific name:
Pholidoptera griseoaptera (De Geer, 1773) (accepted name) 27 literature references for Pholidoptera griseoaptera (De Geer, 1773)
Synonyms:
Decticus apterus (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 3 literature references for Decticus apterus (Charpentier, 1825)
Gryllus cinereus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus cinereus Gmelin, 1789
Locusta aptera Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta aptera Charpentier, 1825
Locusta griseoaptera De Geer, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Locusta griseoaptera De Geer, 1773
Pholidoptera cinerea (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 4 literature references for Pholidoptera cinerea (Gmelin, 1789)
Pterolepis aptera (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterolepis aptera (Charpentier, 1825)
Thamnotrizon cinereus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 2 literature references for Thamnotrizon cinereus (Gmelin, 1789)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dark Bush-cricket English -
La Decticelle cendrée French -
Gewöhnliche Strauchschrecke German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Pholidoptera
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Eades D, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=8332
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4ee02a1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201