Accepted scientific name:
Saga pedo (Pallas, 1771) (accepted name) 34 literature references for Saga pedo (Pallas, 1771)
Synonyms:
Gryllus giganteus Villers, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus giganteus Villers, 1789
Gryllus pedo Pallas, 1771 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus pedo Pallas, 1771
Locusta gigantea (Villers, 1789) (synonym) 5 literature references for Locusta gigantea (Villers, 1789)
Locusta serrata Fabricius, 1793 (synonym) 2 literature references for Locusta serrata Fabricius, 1793
Saga italica Costa, O.G. & A. Costa, 1871 (synonym) 3 literature references for Saga italica Costa, O.G. & A. Costa, 1871
Saga nudipes Fischer von Waldheim, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saga nudipes Fischer von Waldheim, 1830
Saga pedo pedo (Pallas, 1771) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saga pedo pedo (Pallas, 1771)
Saga serrata (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 33 literature references for Saga serrata (Fabricius, 1793)
Saga vittata Fischer von Waldheim, 1830 (synonym) 14 literature references for Saga vittata Fischer von Waldheim, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Matriarchal Katydid English -
Predatory Katydid English -
La Magicienne dentelée French -
Große Sägeschrecke German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea
Family Tettigoniidae
Genus Saga
Distribution: Europe (Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Asia-Temperate (Middle Asia); Northern America (Northeastern U.S.A.)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Eades D, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=7765
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d46b813a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201