Accepted scientific name:
Myrmecophilus acervorum (Panzer, 1799) (accepted name) 26 literature references for Myrmecophilus acervorum (Panzer, 1799)
Synonyms:
Blatta acervora Panzer, 1799 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta acervora Panzer, 1799
Myrmecophila acervorum (Panzer, 1799) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrmecophila acervorum (Panzer, 1799)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Le Myrm├ęcophile social French -
Ameisengrille German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Myrmecophilidae
Genus Myrmecophilus
Distribution: Europe (Middle Europe, Southeastern Europe)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=15917
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4466d94-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201