Accepted scientific name:
Gryllus campestris Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 49 literature references for Gryllus campestris Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Acheta campestris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Acheta campestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gryllus campestris caudata Krauss, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus campestris caudata Krauss, 1886
Gryllus cephalotes Ramme, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus cephalotes Ramme, 1921
Liogryllus campestris (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Liogryllus campestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Liogryllus campestris caudata (Krauss, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liogryllus campestris caudata (Krauss, 1886)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Field Cricket English -
Le Grillon champĂȘtre French -
Feldgrille German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Gryllidae
Genus Gryllus
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Africa (Northern Africa); Asia-Temperate (Western Asia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=16129
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d468cfee-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201