Accepted scientific name:
Modicogryllus truncatus (Tarbinsky, 1940) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Modicogryllus truncatus (Tarbinsky, 1940)
Synonyms:
Gryllus chopardi Kis, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus chopardi Kis, 1967
Gryllus geticus Vasiliu, 1968 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus geticus Vasiliu, 1968
Tartarogryllus truncatus Tarbinsky, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tartarogryllus truncatus Tarbinsky, 1940
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Grylloidea
Family Gryllidae
Genus Modicogryllus
Distribution: Europe (Southeastern Europe); Asia-Temperate (Caucasus, Western Asia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heads SW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=13001
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d463cad3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201