Accepted scientific name:
Morphacris fasciata (Thunberg, 1815) (accepted name) 28 literature references for Morphacris fasciata (Thunberg, 1815)
Synonyms:
Cosmorhyssa costata Saussure, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cosmorhyssa costata Saussure, 1888
Cosmorhyssa fasciata (Thunberg, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cosmorhyssa fasciata (Thunberg, 1815)
Gryllus fasciatus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus fasciatus Thunberg, 1815
Gryllus sanguineus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus sanguineus Thunberg, 1815
Gryllus sulcatus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus sulcatus Thunberg, 1815
Morphacris adusta Walker, F., 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morphacris adusta Walker, F., 1870
Morphacris costata (Saussure, 1888) (synonym) 5 literature references for Morphacris costata (Saussure, 1888)
Morphacris fasciata Uvarov, 1921 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morphacris fasciata Uvarov, 1921
Morphacris fasciata aurantiaca Uvarov, 1921 (synonym) 3 literature references for Morphacris fasciata aurantiaca Uvarov, 1921
Morphacris fasciata sulcata (Thunberg, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morphacris fasciata sulcata (Thunberg, 1815)
Morphacris sanguinea (Thunberg, 1815) (synonym) 3 literature references for Morphacris sanguinea (Thunberg, 1815)
Morphacris sulcata (Thunberg, 1815) (synonym) 2 literature references for Morphacris sulcata (Thunberg, 1815)
Oedipoda strigata Serville, 1838 (synonym) 2 literature references for Oedipoda strigata Serville, 1838
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Morphacris
Distribution: Europe (Southwestern Europe); Africa (West Tropical Africa, West-Central Tropical Africa, Northeast Tropical Africa, Southern Africa); Asia-Temperate (Western Asia, Arabian Peninsula); Asia-Tropical (Indian Subcontinent)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=51366
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4c29549-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201