Accepted scientific name:
Platypygius crassus (Karny, 1907) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Platypygius crassus (Karny, 1907)
Synonyms:
Aiolopus burri Uvarov, 1921 (synonym) 2 literature references for Aiolopus burri Uvarov, 1921
Aiolopus tergestinus crassus Karny, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aiolopus tergestinus crassus Karny, 1907
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Platypygius
Distribution: Europe (Southeastern Europe, East Europe)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=51369
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4c97e0a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201