Accepted scientific name:
Sphingonotus salinus (Pallas, 1773) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Sphingonotus salinus (Pallas, 1773)
Synonyms:
Gryllus salinus Pallas, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus salinus Pallas, 1773
Oedipoda zinini Kittary, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oedipoda zinini Kittary, 1849
Sphingonotus suschkini Adelung, 1906 (synonym) 5 literature references for Sphingonotus suschkini Adelung, 1906
Sphingonotus zinini (Kittary, 1849) (synonym) 3 literature references for Sphingonotus zinini (Kittary, 1849)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Sphingonotus
Distribution: Asia-Temperate (Siberia, Middle Asia, Caucasus, China)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=51228
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4c83d19-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201