Accepted scientific name:
Omocestus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821) (accepted name) 31 literature references for Omocestus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Synonyms:
Acridium viridulum Wesmael, 1838 (synonym) 3 literature references for Acridium viridulum Wesmael, 1838
Chorthippus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorthippus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Chorthippus zetterstedti Fieber, 1852 (synonym) 3 literature references for Chorthippus zetterstedti Fieber, 1852
Gomphocerus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphocerus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Gryllus rufipes Zetterstedt, 1821 (synonym) 3 literature references for Gryllus rufipes Zetterstedt, 1821
Gryllus ventralis Zetterstedt, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus ventralis Zetterstedt, 1821
Locusta miniata Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 3 literature references for Locusta miniata Stephens, 1835
Oedipoda cruentata Brullé, 1832 (synonym) 3 literature references for Oedipoda cruentata Brullé, 1832
Oedipoda geniculata Brullé, 1832 (synonym) 3 literature references for Oedipoda geniculata Brullé, 1832
Omocestus ventralis (Zetterstedt, 1821) (synonym) 12 literature references for Omocestus ventralis (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Stenobothrus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821) (synonym) 4 literature references for Stenobothrus rufipes (Zetterstedt, 1821)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Woodland Grasshopper English -
Le Criquet noir-ébène French -
Buntbäuchiger Grashüpfer German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Omocestus
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Asia-Temperate (Siberia, Middle Asia, Caucasus, Western Asia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=47241
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4b5730c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201