You selected Cordillacris affinis Morse, 1903. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cordillacris occipitalis (Thomas, C., 1873) (accepted name) 12 literature references for Cordillacris occipitalis (Thomas, C., 1873)
Synonyms:
Alpha cinerea (Bruner, L., 1889) (synonym) 3 literature references for Alpha cinerea (Bruner, L., 1889)
Alpha occipitalis (Thomas, C., 1873) (synonym) 2 literature references for Alpha occipitalis (Thomas, C., 1873)
Cordillacris affinis Morse, 1903 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cordillacris affinis Morse, 1903
Cordillacris grinnelli Rehn, J.A.G. & Hebard, 1909 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cordillacris grinnelli Rehn, J.A.G. & Hebard, 1909
Cordillacris occipitalis cinerea (Bruner, L., 1889) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cordillacris occipitalis cinerea (Bruner, L., 1889)
Ochrilidia cinerea Bruner, L., 1889 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ochrilidia cinerea Bruner, L., 1889
Stenobothrus occipitalis Thomas, C., 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenobothrus occipitalis Thomas, C., 1873
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted-Winged Grasshopper English -
Western Spotted-Winged Grasshopper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Cordillacris
Distribution: Northern America (Northwestern U.S.A., North-Central U.S.A., Southwestern U.S.A., South-Central U.S.A.)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Otte D, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=47618
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4b5a225-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201