Accepted scientific name:
Stenobothrus rubicundulus Kruseman & Jeekel, 1967 (accepted name) 12 literature references for Stenobothrus rubicundulus Kruseman & Jeekel, 1967
Synonyms:
Chorthippus miniatus (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 3 literature references for Chorthippus miniatus (Charpentier, 1825)
Gryllus miniatus Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus miniatus Charpentier, 1825
Gryllus rubicundus Germar, 1817 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus rubicundus Germar, 1817
Omocestus miniatus (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Omocestus miniatus (Charpentier, 1825)
Stenobothrus miniatus (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 5 literature references for Stenobothrus miniatus (Charpentier, 1825)
Stenobothrus rubicundus (Germar, 1817) (synonym) 4 literature references for Stenobothrus rubicundus (Germar, 1817)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Le Sténobothre alpin French -
Bunter Alpengrashüpfer German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Stenobothrus
Distribution: Europe (Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe)
Additional data: Nomen novum (Junior homonym is miniatus)
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=47504
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4b50557-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201