Accepted scientific name:
Dnopherula pictipes (Bolívar, I., 1912) (accepted name) 7 literature references for Dnopherula pictipes (Bolívar, I., 1912)
Synonyms:
Dnopherula crucigera Uvarov, 1953 (synonym) 5 literature references for Dnopherula crucigera Uvarov, 1953
Ticra pictipes Bolívar, I., 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ticra pictipes Bolívar, I., 1912
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Dnopherula
Distribution: Africa (East Tropical Africa, South Tropical Africa)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=47303
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4b7fa40-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201