Accepted scientific name:
Chorthippus albomarginatus albomarginatus (De Geer, 1773) (accepted name) 38 literature references for Chorthippus albomarginatus albomarginatus (De Geer, 1773)
Synonyms:
Acrydium albomarginatum De Geer, 1773 (synonym) 2 literature references for Acrydium albomarginatum De Geer, 1773
Chorthippus albomarginatus (De Geer, 1773) (synonym) 22 literature references for Chorthippus albomarginatus (De Geer, 1773)
Chorthippus albomarginatus hyalosuperficies Voroncovskij, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorthippus albomarginatus hyalosuperficies Voroncovskij, 1928
Chorthippus albomarginatus nigrofasciatus Voroncovskij, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorthippus albomarginatus nigrofasciatus Voroncovskij, 1928
Chorthippus albomarginatus porphyricus Voroncovskij, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorthippus albomarginatus porphyricus Voroncovskij, 1928
Chorthippus parallelus blandus (Fischer von Waldheim, 1846) (synonym) 3 literature references for Chorthippus parallelus blandus (Fischer von Waldheim, 1846)
Gomphocerus elegans (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 4 literature references for Gomphocerus elegans (Charpentier, 1825)
Gryllus blandus Fischer von Waldheim, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus blandus Fischer von Waldheim, 1846
Gryllus elegans Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus elegans Charpentier, 1825
Oedipoda tricarinata Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 2 literature references for Oedipoda tricarinata Stephens, 1835
Stenobothrus elegans (Charpentier, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenobothrus elegans (Charpentier, 1825)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Marsh Grasshopper English -
Le Criquet marginé French -
Weißrandiger Grashüpfer German -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Chorthippus
Species Chorthippus albomarginatus
Distribution: Europe (Northern Europe, Middle Europe, Southwestern Europe, Southeastern Europe, East Europe); Asia-Temperate (Siberia, Middle Asia, Mongolia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=47913
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4bd1814-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201