Accepted scientific name:
Achurum sumichrasti (Saussure, 1861) (accepted name) 13 literature references for Achurum sumichrasti (Saussure, 1861)
Synonyms:
Achurum acridoides (Stål, 1873) (synonym) 4 literature references for Achurum acridoides (Stål, 1873)
Achurum hilliardi Gurney, 1959 (synonym) 2 literature references for Achurum hilliardi Gurney, 1959
Truxalis acridoides Stål, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Truxalis acridoides Stål, 1873
Truxalis sumichrasti Saussure, 1861 (synonym) 2 literature references for Truxalis sumichrasti Saussure, 1861
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Achurum
Distribution: Northern America (South-Central U.S.A., Mexico)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amédégnato C, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=47528
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4b9146e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201