Accepted scientific name:
Truxalis nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 50 literature references for Truxalis nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acrida nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 3 literature references for Acrida nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acrida unguiculata Rambur, 1838 (synonym) 4 literature references for Acrida unguiculata Rambur, 1838
Acridella nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acridella nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gryllus nasutus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus nasutus Linnaeus, 1758
Troxalis nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Troxalis nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Truxalis annulatus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 3 literature references for Truxalis annulatus Thunberg, 1815
Truxalis bilineatus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 2 literature references for Truxalis bilineatus Thunberg, 1815
Truxalis isabellina Fischer von Waldheim, 1846 (synonym) 2 literature references for Truxalis isabellina Fischer von Waldheim, 1846
Truxalis miniata Klug, J.C.F., 1830 (synonym) 3 literature references for Truxalis miniata Klug, J.C.F., 1830
Truxalis nasutus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 7 literature references for Truxalis nasutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Truxalis nebulosus Thunberg, 1815 (synonym) 3 literature references for Truxalis nebulosus Thunberg, 1815
Truxalis obsoleta Klug, J.C.F., 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Truxalis obsoleta Klug, J.C.F., 1830
Truxalis scalaris Klug, J.C.F., 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Truxalis scalaris Klug, J.C.F., 1830
Truxalis unguiculata (Rambur, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Truxalis unguiculata (Rambur, 1838)
Truxalis variabilis Klug, J.C.F., 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Truxalis variabilis Klug, J.C.F., 1830
Tryxalis klugii Fieber, 1853 (synonym) 2 literature references for Tryxalis klugii Fieber, 1853
Tryxalis nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Tryxalis nasuta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tryxalis nasutus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tryxalis nasutus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tryxalis scalaris Klug, J.C.F., 1830 (synonym) 3 literature references for Tryxalis scalaris Klug, J.C.F., 1830
Tryxalis unguiculata (Rambur, 1838) (synonym) 6 literature references for Tryxalis unguiculata (Rambur, 1838)
Tryxalis variabilis Klug, J.C.F., 1830 (synonym) 4 literature references for Tryxalis variabilis Klug, J.C.F., 1830
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Truxalis
Distribution: Europe (Southwestern Europe); Africa (Northern Africa, Macaronesia, West Tropical Africa, Northeast Tropical Africa); Asia-Temperate (Western Asia); Asia-Tropical (Indian Subcontinent)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=43718
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d49aff71-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201