Accepted scientific name:
Calliptamus plebeius plebeius (Walker, F., 1870) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Calliptamus plebeius plebeius (Walker, F., 1870)
Synonyms:
Calliptamus plebeius (Walker, F., 1870) (synonym) 2 literature references for Calliptamus plebeius (Walker, F., 1870)
Caloptenus vulcanius Krauss, 1892 (synonym) 5 literature references for Caloptenus vulcanius Krauss, 1892
Heteracris plebeia Walker, F., 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteracris plebeia Walker, F., 1870
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Calliptamus
Species Calliptamus plebeius
Distribution: Africa (Macaronesia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=50232
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d494aa1b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201