Accepted scientific name:
Acrida turrita (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 33 literature references for Acrida turrita (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Acrida carinulata (Bolívar, I., 1889) (synonym) 4 literature references for Acrida carinulata (Bolívar, I., 1889)
Acrida maroccana Dirsh, 1949 (synonym) 5 literature references for Acrida maroccana Dirsh, 1949
Acrida sicula Dirsh, 1949 (synonym) 3 literature references for Acrida sicula Dirsh, 1949
Acrida tunetana Dirsh, 1949 (synonym) 2 literature references for Acrida tunetana Dirsh, 1949
Acrida turrita uvarovi Bolívar, I., 1936 (synonym) 2 literature references for Acrida turrita uvarovi Bolívar, I., 1936
Gryllus turritus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Gryllus turritus Linnaeus, 1758
Truxalis rufescens Beauvois, 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Truxalis rufescens Beauvois, 1805
Truxalis tenuis Beauvois, 1805 (synonym) 3 literature references for Truxalis tenuis Beauvois, 1805
Tryxalis carinulata Bolívar, I., 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tryxalis carinulata Bolívar, I., 1889
Tryxalis rufescens Beauvois, 1805 (synonym) 3 literature references for Tryxalis rufescens Beauvois, 1805
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Acrida
Distribution: Europe (Southeastern Europe); Africa (Northern Africa, Macaronesia, West Tropical Africa, Northeast Tropical Africa); Asia-Temperate (China, Eastern Asia)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=43571
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d49c053b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201