Accepted scientific name:
Heteracris adspersa (Redtenbacher, 1889) (accepted name) 31 literature references for Heteracris adspersa (Redtenbacher, 1889)
Synonyms:
Euprepocnemis adspersa Redtenbacher, 1889 (synonym) 2 literature references for Euprepocnemis adspersa Redtenbacher, 1889
Heteracris adspersa massai Galvagni, 1978 (synonym) 3 literature references for Heteracris adspersa massai Galvagni, 1978
Heteracris adspersus (Redtenbacher, 1889) (synonym) 2 literature references for Heteracris adspersus (Redtenbacher, 1889)
Thisoicetrus adspersus (Redtenbacher, 1889) (synonym) 2 literature references for Thisoicetrus adspersus (Redtenbacher, 1889)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Acridoidea
Family Acrididae
Genus Heteracris
Distribution: Europe (Southwestern Europe); Africa (Northern Africa, West Tropical Africa); Asia-Temperate (Middle Asia, Caucasus); Asia-Tropical (Indian Subcontinent)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=52668
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d4905861-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201