Accepted scientific name:
Afromastax macropygia (Rehn, J.A.G., 1912) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Afromastax macropygia (Rehn, J.A.G., 1912)
Synonyms:
Thericles macropygia Rehn, J.A.G., 1912 (synonym) 2 literature references for Thericles macropygia Rehn, J.A.G., 1912
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Orthoptera
Superfamily Eumastacoidea
Family Thericleidae
Genus Afromastax
Distribution: Africa (West-Central Tropical Africa)
Additional data: -
Source database: OrthopteraSF, 2.0/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Cigliano MM, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=38166
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d47ffa14-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201