Accepted scientific name:
Polyphaga aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Polyphaga aegyptiaca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Blatta aegyptiaca Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta aegyptiaca Linnaeus, 1758
Polyphaga lata (Gistel, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga lata (Gistel, 1856)
Polyphaga omega (Costa, O., 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga omega (Costa, O., 1839)
Polyphaga punctata (Fischer, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga punctata (Fischer, 1846)
Polyphaga sphaerica (Gistel, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga sphaerica (Gistel, 1856)
Polyphaga spinifer (Kirby, W. F., 1910) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga spinifer (Kirby, W. F., 1910)
Polyphaga spinipes (Fischer, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga spinipes (Fischer, 1846)
Polyphaga trichoprocta (Fischer, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphaga trichoprocta (Fischer, 1833)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Egyptian cockroach English -
Egyptian desert cockroach English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Blattodea
Superfamily Polyphagoidea
Family Polyphagidae
Genus Polyphaga
Distribution: Turkmenistan; Caucasus Mountains; Iran; Iraq; Turkey; Syria; Palestine; Cyprus; Greece (Crete Island); Greece; Croatia; Italy (south); Italy (Sicily); Algeria; Tunisia; Libya; Egypt; Eritrea
Additional data: -
Source database: BlattodeaSF, 1.2/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Beccaloni GW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Blattodea.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=4428
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39635e60-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201