Accepted scientific name:
Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Blatta orientalis Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Blatta badia Saussure, 1863 (synonym) 2 literature references for Blatta badia Saussure, 1863
Blatta castanea Blanchard, 1851 (synonym) 2 literature references for Blatta castanea Blanchard, 1851
Blatta culinaris De Geer, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta culinaris De Geer, 1773
Blatta europaea Bartsch, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta europaea Bartsch, 1846
Blatta ferruginea Thunberg, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta ferruginea Thunberg, 1810
Blatta hemialata Gistel, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta hemialata Gistel, 1856
Blatta imperator (Westwood, 1858) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta imperator (Westwood, 1858)
Blatta pallipes (Philippi, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta pallipes (Philippi, 1863)
Blatta platystetho (Philippi, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta platystetho (Philippi, 1863)
Blatta secunda Schaeffer, 1769 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta secunda Schaeffer, 1769
Blatta spontanea (Semenov-Tian-Shansky, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta spontanea (Semenov-Tian-Shansky, 1909)
Blatta tertia Schaeffer, 1769 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta tertia Schaeffer, 1769
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oriental cockroach English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Blattodea
Family Blattidae
Genus Blatta
Distribution: cosmopolitan [African or Central Asian origin]
Additional data: -
Source database: BlattodeaSF, 1.2/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Beccaloni GW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Blattodea.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=4526
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0e47f2d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201