Accepted scientific name:
Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister, 1838
Synonyms:
Periplaneta concolor Walker, F., 1868 (synonym) 2 literature references for Periplaneta concolor Walker, F., 1868
Periplaneta ignota Shaw, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Periplaneta ignota Shaw, 1925
Periplaneta patens Walker, F., 1868 (synonym) 2 literature references for Periplaneta patens Walker, F., 1868
Periplaneta truncata Krauss, 1892 (synonym) 2 literature references for Periplaneta truncata Krauss, 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
brown cockroach English -
southern brown cockroach English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Blattodea
Family Blattidae
Genus Periplaneta
Distribution: circumtropical [African origin]
Additional data: -
Source database: BlattodeaSF, 1.2/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Beccaloni GW, 28-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://Blattodea.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=4753
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0e235dd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201