Accepted scientific name:
Pinus pinea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus pinea L.
Synonyms:
Apinus pinea (L.) Neck. ex Rydb. (synonym)
Pinea esculenta Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinea esculenta Opiz
Pinus fastuosa Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus fastuosa Salisb.
Pinus maderiensis Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus maderiensis Ten.
Pinus pinea var. maderiensis (Ten.) Carrière (synonym)
Pinus sativa Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sativa Garsault
Common names:
Common name Language Country
意大利伞松 (yi da li san song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parasolden Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stone pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbrella pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin parasol Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin pignon Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin pinier Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Italienische Steinkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pinie Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schirmkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinija Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinj Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandulafenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino a ombrello Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino da pinoli Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino domestico Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinheiro manso Por POR Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна пиния (sosna piniya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino manso Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino piñonero Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino real Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fistikçami Tur TUR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: Mediterranean Europe and Near East (doubtfully native in many areas of E Mediterranean). TDWG: 12 BAL COR FRA-FR FRA-MO POR SAR SPA-SP 13 ALB GRC ITA-IT KRI SIC-SI 34 CYP EAI LBS-LB TUR
Additional data: Conservation status:LC. Habit:Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., Mar-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0fd0d5a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201