Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus thurifera L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus thurifera L.
Synonyms:
Juniperus africana (Maire) Villar (synonym)
Juniperus bonatiana Vis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus bonatiana Vis.
Juniperus cinerea Carriere (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus cinerea Carriere
Juniperus foetida var. thurifera (L.) Spach (synonym)
Juniperus gallica (Coincy) Rouy (synonym)
Juniperus hispanica Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus hispanica Mill.
Juniperus thurifera subsp. africana (Maire) Romo & Borantinsky (synonym)
Juniperus thurifera var. africana Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus thurifera var. africana Maire
Juniperus thurifera subsp. gallica (Coincy) E. Murray (synonym)
Juniperus thurifera var. gallica Coincy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus thurifera var. gallica Coincy
Sabina foetidissima var. bonatiana (Vis.) Antoine (synonym)
Sabina pseudothurifera Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina pseudothurifera Antoine
Sabina thurifera (L.) Antoine (synonym)
Sabina villarsii Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina villarsii Jord.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arâr Ara DZA, MAR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aoual Berber? DZA, MAR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taoualt Berber? DZA, MAR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Incense juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier à l'encens Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanische Zeder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weihrauch-Sadebaum Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weihrauch-Wacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro de España Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
enebro Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabina albar Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabina blanca Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
trabina Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Distribution: SW Europe: S France (Alpes Maritimes), N and SE Spain; North Africa: Morocco, N Algeria.. TDWG: 12 FRA-FR SPA-SP 20 ALG MOR-MO
Additional data: Conservation status:NT. Habit:Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., Mar-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0fb559a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201