Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus sabina L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus sabina L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Juniperus sabina var. arenaria (E.H. Wilson) Farjon
Juniperus sabina var. davurica (Pall.) Farjon
Juniperus sabina var. sabina L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
叉子圆柏 (cha zi yuan bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
chvojka klášterská Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
jalovec chvojka Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sevenboom Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Savin juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabine Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
savin Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
savinier Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jungfernpalme Ger AUT, CHE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sadebaum Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebenbaum Ger AUT, DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stinkwacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
planinska somina Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nehészagú boróka Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabina Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
sawina Pol POL Click here to show the literature
 reference
erva-sabina Por PRT Click here to show the literature
 reference
можжевельник казацкий (mozhzhevel'nik kazachkij) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
borievka netata Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabina Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabina rastrera Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabina real Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabin ardiç Tur TUR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Juniperus
Distribution: SW, Central & SE Europe, N Africa (Atlas Mts.), Ukraine: Krym [Crimea], Caucasus, Russia (Altai & Ural Mountains), Iran, Kazakhstan, Kirgyzstan, Turkey, Mongolia, N & NW China.. TDWG: 11 AUT-AU AUT-LI CZE-CZ CZE-SK GER POL SWI 12 FRA-FR SPA-SP 13 ALB BUL GRC ITA-IT KRI ROM SIC-SI TUE 14 KRY RUE RUS UKR-MO 20 ALG 30 ALT TVA WSB 32 KAZ KGZ 33 NCS TCS 34 IRN TUR 36 CHI-NM CHI-NX CHM-HJ CHN-GS CHN-SA CHQ CHX 37 MON
Additional data: Habit:Shrub
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., Mar-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0fb4ddb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201