Accepted scientific name:
Pinus strobus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus strobus L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus strobus var. chiapensis Martinez
Pinus strobus var. strobus L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
北美乔松 (bei mei qiao song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovice vejmutovka Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weymouthsden Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern white pine Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weymouth pine Eng CAN, GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
White pine Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin baliveau Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin blanc Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Wymouth Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin du Lord Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Büschelkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strobe Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weymouths-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovac Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vajmutov bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanadai selyemfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanadai simafenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino strobo Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino Weymouth Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weymouth-furu Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна Веймутова (sosna Vejmutova) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
vejmutovka Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
calocote Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
palopique Spa MEX, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino blanco Spa ESP, MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de Lord Weymouth Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: E North America: from Newfoundland to N Georgia, westward to Manitoba and Minnesota; S Mexico; Guatemala (highlands).. TDWG: 71 MAN 72 NBR NFL-NE NSC ONT PEI QUE 74 ILL IOW MIN WIS 75 CNT INI MAI MAS MIC NWH NWJ NWY OHI PEN RHO VER WVA 78 DEL GEO KTY MRY NCA SCA TEN VRG 79 MXC-PU MXG-VC MXS-GR MXS-OA MXT-CI 80 GUA
Additional data: Habit:Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., Mar-2010
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0f9a480-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201