Accepted scientific name:
Acanthoxyla geisovii (Kaup, 1866) (accepted name) 30 literature references for Acanthoxyla geisovii (Kaup, 1866)
Synonyms:
Acanthoderus geisovii (Kaup, 1866) (synonym) 3 literature references for Acanthoderus geisovii (Kaup, 1866)
Acanthoxyla prasina geisovii (Kaup, 1866) (synonym) 2 literature references for Acanthoxyla prasina geisovii (Kaup, 1866)
Bacillus geisovii Kaup, 1866 (synonym) 2 literature references for Bacillus geisovii Kaup, 1866
Clitarchus geisovii (Kaup, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clitarchus geisovii (Kaup, 1866)
Macracantha geisovii (Kaup, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macracantha geisovii (Kaup, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prickly Stick Insect English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Phasmida
Family Phasmatidae
Genus Acanthoxyla
Distribution: Australasia (New Zealand)
Additional data: -
Source database: PhasmidaSF, 2.1/4.0, Apr 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brock P, 14-Apr-2010
Online resource: http://phasmida.orthoptera.org?TaxonNameID=1003701
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d5a29242-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201