Accepted scientific name:
Ommatidiotus longiceps Puton, 1896 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ommatidiotus longiceps Puton, 1896
Synonyms:
Ommatidiotus falleni Bolivar & Chicote, 1879 (synonym) 2 literature references for Ommatidiotus falleni Bolivar & Chicote, 1879
Ommatidiotus longicipiti Horváth, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ommatidiotus longicipiti Horváth, 1916
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Fulgoroidea
Family Caliscelidae
Genus Ommatidiotus
Distribution: Portugal;Spain
Additional data: -
Source database: FLOW, 8, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bourgoin T., 10-Dec-2009
Online resource: http://flow.snv.jussieu.fr/cgi-bin/flowsite.pl?page=explorer&db=flow&lang=en&card=species&id=1158
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21b6a188-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201