Accepted scientific name:
Issus coleoptratus (Fabricius, 1781) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Issus coleoptratus (Fabricius, 1781)
Synonyms:
Cercopis coleoptratus Fabricius, 1781 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cercopis coleoptratus Fabricius, 1781
Cercopis pedestris Fabricius, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cercopis pedestris Fabricius, 1794
Cicada gibbosa Goeze, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicada gibbosa Goeze, 1778
Issus bimacula Walker, 1851 (synonym) 2 literature references for Issus bimacula Walker, 1851
Issus coleopteratus Melichar, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Issus coleopteratus Melichar, 1896
Issus maurus Walker, 1851 (synonym) 2 literature references for Issus maurus Walker, 1851
Issus quadriguttatus Walker, 1851 (synonym) 2 literature references for Issus quadriguttatus Walker, 1851
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Fulgoroidea
Family Issidae
Genus Issus
Distribution: France;Spain
Additional data: -
Source database: FLOW, 8, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bourgoin T., 10-Dec-2009
Online resource: http://flow.snv.jussieu.fr/cgi-bin/flowsite.pl?page=explorer&db=flow&lang=en&card=species&id=1149
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21b67212-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201