You selected Chermes ficus Linné, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Homotoma ficus (LinnT, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Homotoma ficus (LinnT, 1758)
Synonyms:
Chermes ficus Linné, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Chermes ficus Linné, 1758
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Homotomidae
Genus Homotoma
Distribution: Italy;France;Iran;Albania;Russia (Caucasus);Spain;United States of America;United Kingdom;Austria
Additional data: -
Source database: Psyllist, 2.0, Oct 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ouvrard D., 10-Dec-2009
Online resource: http://rameau.snv.jussieu.fr/cgi-bin/psyllesexplorer.pl?lang=en&card=species&id=527
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a342880-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201