Accepted scientific name:
Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw, 1802) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw, 1802)
Synonyms:
Rana catesbeiana Shaw, 1802 (synonym) 8 literature references for Rana catesbeiana Shaw, 1802
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American Bullfrog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Amphibia
Order Anura
Family Ranidae
Genus Lithobates
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=775084
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25676d4e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201