Accepted scientific name:
Craugastor augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Craugastor augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879)
Synonyms:
Eleutherodactylus augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879) (synonym) 8 literature references for Eleutherodactylus augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879)
Eleutherodactylus augusti fuscofemora Zweifel, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleutherodactylus augusti fuscofemora Zweifel, 1956
Eleutherodactylus bolivari Taylor, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleutherodactylus bolivari Taylor, 1942
Eleutherodactylus fuscofemora Zweifel, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleutherodactylus fuscofemora Zweifel, 1956
Hylactophryne augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879) (synonym) 5 literature references for Hylactophryne augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879)
Hylactophryne augusti fuscofemora (Zweifel, 1956) (synonym) 3 literature references for Hylactophryne augusti fuscofemora (Zweifel, 1956)
Hylodes augusti Dugès in Brocchi, 1879 (synonym) 4 literature references for Hylodes augusti Dugès in Brocchi, 1879
Lithodytes latrans Cope, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lithodytes latrans Cope, 1878
Infraspecific taxon: Craugastor augusti augusti (Dugès in Brocchi, 1879)
Craugastor augusti cactorum (Taylor, 1939)
Craugastor augusti latrans (Cope, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barking Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Amphibia
Order Anura
Family Craugastoridae
Genus Craugastor
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=773869
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:255af2a8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201