Accepted scientific name:
Stereochilus marginatus (Hallowell, 1856) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Stereochilus marginatus (Hallowell, 1856)
Synonyms:
Pseudotriton marginatus Hallowell, 1856 (synonym) 3 literature references for Pseudotriton marginatus Hallowell, 1856
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Many-lined Salamander English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Amphibia
Order Caudata
Family Plethodontidae
Genus Stereochilus
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: McDiarmid R.W., 01-Sep-2009
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173647
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2459d68a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201