Accepted scientific name:
Dendrobates auratus (Girard, 1855) (accepted name) 8 literature references for Dendrobates auratus (Girard, 1855)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dart Poison Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green and Black Dart-poison Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green and Black Poison Dart Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-and-black Poison Dart Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Amphibia
Order Anura
Family Dendrobatidae
Genus Dendrobates
Distribution: Middle America; Oceania; South America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: McDiarmid R.W., 01-Sep-2009
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=173543
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cc97cb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201