Accepted scientific name:
Salix alba L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix alba L.
Synonyms:
Salix alba subsp. caerulea (Sm.) Rech. f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba subsp. caerulea (Sm.) Rech. f.
Salix alba var. caerulea (Sm.) Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba var. caerulea (Sm.) Sm.
Salix alba var. calva G.F.W. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba var. calva G.F.W. Mey.
Salix alba subsp. vitellina (L.) Arcang. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba subsp. vitellina (L.) Arcang.
Salix alba var. vitellina (L.) Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba var. vitellina (L.) Stokes
Salix vitellina L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix vitellina L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
golden willow - -
white willow - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae
Genus Salix
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=565478
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2399541-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201