Accepted scientific name:
Ficus thonningii Blume (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus thonningii Blume
Synonyms:
Ficus microcarpa L. f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus microcarpa L. f.
Ficus retusa Of Authors (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus retusa Of Authors
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese banyan - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Urticales
Family Moraceae
Genus Ficus
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=565194
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d238d57b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201