Accepted scientific name:
Physalis philadelphica Lam. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Physalis philadelphica Lam.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Physalis philadelphica philadelphica Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexican ground-cherry - -
Mexican groundcherry - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae
Genus Physalis
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504374
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2224e91-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201