Accepted scientific name:
Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt (accepted name) 2 literature references for Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt
Synonyms:
Dryopteris phegopteris (L.) C. Christens. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris phegopteris (L.) C. Christens.
Lastrea phegopteris (L.) Bory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lastrea phegopteris (L.) Bory
Phegopteris polypodioides Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phegopteris polypodioides Fée
Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Slosson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Slosson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long beechfern - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pteridophyta
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Thelypteridaceae
Genus Phegopteris
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kartesz J., 15-Mar-2000
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504295
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d221e762-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201